Tuesday, September 9, 2014
[…] If, in fact, the town department heads have felt pressured to toe the line, asking one of them point blank to acknowledge that in a private conversation effectively asks an employee you feel is being threatened with potential retaliation to do something that would trigger retaliation without any of the protections of a formal SB inquiry. 

There's no question the Selectboard, acting as a whole, has the authority to pursue questions such as were apparently raised by Linda Cook.  At 24 VSA Section 1237, Vermont law makes provision for the Selectboard to "cause the affairs of any town office or the conduct of any officer or employee thereof to be examined.  They may compel the attendance of witnesses, the production of books, papers, and other evidence."  But Linda should have taken up those questions in a Selectboard meeting and only pursued them in the context of a formal Selectboard decision to do so.