Saturday, March 24, 2007
[…] We feared, and forthrightly stated, that a town administrator's selectboard-defined job description would be a perennial political football, undermining administrative coherence and consistency; ultimately leaving the town and her employees where we had started. On this basis alone, we preferred a town manager over a town administrator.

This is not to say a town manager is somehow above selectboard interference, or, for that matter, beyond selectboard control. Vermont law -- 24 V.S.A. §1233 -- provides that, "[i]n all matters he shall be subject to the direction and supervision and shall hold office at the will of such selectmen, who, by majority vote, may remove him at any time for cause."