Thursday, October 28, 2010
[…] Together, these statutes recognize that a town such as Norwich, after adopting Australian balloting, may combine the “public informational hearing” required under 2680(g) above with an extension of Town Meeting to any of the three days immediately preceding actual voting as per 2640(b) and (c), or in our case, to the night prior to voting.

Read together, the statutes clearly anticipate that our Monday evening Town Meeting “may transact at that time any business not involving voting; (§2640(b))” shall permit “public discussion of ballot issues and all other issues appearing in the warning, other than election of candidates;” (§2640(c)) and shall include “a public informational hearing on [any public question or budget]” entrusted to voting by Australian ballot (§2680(g)).